Privacy Policy

Contents

Introduction.

Primary purpose definition.

Collection of data.

Identifiers.

Type of data collected.

Sensitive data.

Consent policy.

Use and disclosure.

Data quality and integrity.

Data access and correction.

Access to data by staff and Players of TYO.

Access to data by non-staff.

Data security.

Commercial use of data.

 

Introduction

With respect to the following privacy policy, TYO staff must take particular care with the confidentiality of member information.  Information such as the first and last names of Players, their official position in the orchestra and their age in terms of under 18, or 18 and over, may be released to other TYO Players but all other information should be kept confidential from other orchestra Players.  When sending group emails, it is important that staff put email addresses in the “BCC” (Blind Carbon Copy) field and never the “To” or “CC” fields of the email header.

TYO respects the privacy of its Players and customers and understands the importance of protecting personal information.  TYO’s Privacy Policy complies with the National Privacy Principles embodied in the Privacy Act, which came into effect on 21 December 2001.  It explains how TYO collects personal information and maintains, uses and discloses that information.  It also outlines your privacy rights, our general rights and obligations and it explains how you can access the information we keep about Players.  This policy is binding on all staff including volunteers.

(TOP)

Primary purpose definition

Personal information is collected and retained concerning past and present Players, parents/guardians of performing Players, music teachers, staff and other individuals for the primary purpose of running TYO programs.  All information collected is directly applicable to the functions and activities of TYO and to the health, well-being and protection of its Players.  This information is entered and stored in a password-protected database.  Data may also be retained in electronic or hardcopy format by staff at other locations, eg.  office and home computers and laptops.

(TOP)

Collection of data

We will only collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and then only that information which we require to manage and promote our organisation.  When you apply to be a Player, the application form includes statements about privacy and requests for consent.  Those privacy statements refer you to this policy where more detail is available on how any information about you may be used and disclosed in relation to your membership of TYO.  When you apply for membership, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with this policy.

(TOP)

Identifiers

When you apply to become a member of TYO, or make application to attend one of our programs, you may be assigned a computer-generated number to uniquely identify you for the purposes of the organisation’s operations.  This number has no relationship to any identifier assigned by any other agency.

(TOP)

Type of data collected

Generally, we only collect personal information about you and from you, unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so or with your consent.  We do not collect or store information about you from individuals or organisations not connected with TYO.  Our Player forms generally request information that identifies you, such as your full name, gender and date of birth; and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone and fax numbers, and an email address.  We may also ask for the name of your school or university and course or, if employed, your occupation, position and employer’s name and address.  We also like to know your parents’ occupation and workplace, their interest in voluntary positions with TYO and whether they have any other skills that may be of benefit to TYO.  We also need to know the names and contact details of your parents/guardians in case we have to contact them in an emergency, or to ensure they are informed about TYO activities, policy issues or other important matters involving their children.  Our audition form asks for additional information such as former and current TYO positions held, current instrumental teacher and their contact details, approximate AMEB level and the ensembles and instruments for which the applicant is auditioning. 

(TOP)

Sensitive data

TYO does not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), unless it is necessary to satisfy the aims and principles of our organisation, or is for the care and protection of our Players. 

The following information, which may be considered to be of a sensitive nature, is collected but we do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles:

  • Information obtained by the Criminal History Check either from the Commission for Children and Young People and/or the Tasmanian Police Service on potential adult volunteers is strictly confidential and is securely stored.
  • We collect health and medical information, including Medicare and private health fund numbers, about youth Players to provide the organisation with relevant medical information that is essential to enable us to carry out our duty of care.
  • Health and medical information is also sought from adult Players for use in medical situations. 

(TOP)

Consent policy

When you join TYO, you agree that we may use your contact/personal details to send you information about our organisation and its activities and services that we feel may be of interest to you, and to contact you from time to time to obtain your feedback about our activities and services.  You also agree to the collection of sensitive data for the purposes disclosed in this policy.  We will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for.  Your information may be used to offer you other products, services and activities that will enhance our relationship with you.  You may decide on joining, and at any other time by informing us in writing that you do not wish to be contacted in this way.  It is assumed that existing Players have given consent unless they advise us otherwise.

(TOP)

 

Use and disclosure

By signing the Player application form you consent to us using your personal information in the following way:

  • To maintain a register of our Players
  • To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services
  • To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you
  • To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you
  • To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you
  • To identify geo-demographic details of our Players for the purpose of building membership
  • To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all Players while they participate in TYO activities
  • To carry out research, marketing or development of our products, activities and services including the surveying of Players on their satisfaction, needs and attitudes
  • To provide contact information to enable communication between TYO Players
  • To provide personal details of staff and volunteers to the Commission for Children and Young People and Child Guardian and/or the Tasmanian Police Service for criminal record checks in accordance with relevant state and Commonwealth Law.

 

We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, or where disclosure is required or authorised for law enforcement or regulatory purposes.  TYO undertakes to give proper and responsible consideration to privacy issues associated with the introduction of new marketing methods or technology.

(TOP)

Data quality and integrity

We rely on the accuracy of the information that Players provide us.  We try to ensure that all information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  We conduct periodic internal checking procedures to ensure that as far as is practicable that the data held by us is accurate and current.  You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

(TOP)

Data access and correction

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you.  We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days.  There is no fee for requesting access to or updating your information.  Before giving you access to, or amending your records, either in person or over the phone, we may require you to prove your identity.  We may ask you to verify your full name, date of birth and address or other information.

TYO uses forms other than the Player application form for various operational purposes.  These forms often request personal details from Players, which were previously collected from their original Player application.  These provide us with further opportunities to ensure our data is accurate and current.  Any amendments to member records will be processed as soon as possible after forms are submitted.

(TOP)

Access to data by staff and Players of TYO

TYO is run by a small office staff and many voluntary staff.  Communication between staff is of primary importance for TYO’s successful operation.  The provision of some personal details about Players to volunteers, typically current or former parents of Players, whose role is to supervise Players, is essential.

For these reasons, TYO staff are authorised to provide limited personal information about a performing member to another staff member for bona fide purposes.

(TOP)

Access to data by non-staff

Access to personal information by non-staff, except custodial parents / guardians, or families providing billet services, is not permitted.  Personally identifiable data is not provided to third parties.

(TOP)

 

Data security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information held by us.  For example, your personal information in the form of original or copies of paper forms is stored securely in our office.  Authorised volunteer or paid staff may also hold forms.  These staff are accountable for the security and privacy of your data.

The online database provider and the TYO Office are the locations of data held in electronic databases and related files.  We require all staff and volunteers to maintain the confidentiality of customer and member information.  TYO computers are backed-up on disc on a daily basis with a backup disc moved off-site at regular intervals. 

(TOP)

Commercial use of data

There are occasions when external organisations or individuals wish to offer a product or service to Players, which we consider would be beneficial, or of interest.  Subject to our approval of the organisation and the material to be sent to Players, and a signed agreement between TYO and the organisation regarding data confidentiality, we may provide mailing data in a secure format to that organisation, or to a mailing house on their behalf.  In general, TYO does not rely on third party suppliers to conduct specialized activities such as bulk mail outs, data processing etc.  While your personal information may be provided to an agent to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of TYO at all times and the agent organisations involved are bound by specific confidentiality, non-disclosure agreements and data disposal protocols.  TYO, its suppliers and partners also abide by the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Ethics in relation to all direct marketing and electronic marketing to Players.

(TOP)

No items found.
call to action
rhcrotator

RECENT ARTICLES

No news found.